For the more information about water resources in the National Park Service, please visit

Water Resources Division Contact Information

Phone: 970.225.3500
Fax: 970-225-9965
Email (Water Resources)

Natural Resource Stewardship and Science Directorate
Water Resources Division
1201 Oakridge Drive, Suite 250
Fort Collins, CO 80525

Staff Contact List

Division Chief | Aquatic Systems | Ocean & Coastal Resources | Planning & Information | Water Rights
Aquatic Resource Professionals | Regional Ocean Coordinators

Office of the Division Chief

Name Title Expertise Email
Ed Harvey Division Chief & Supervisory Hydrologist Groundwater dependent ecosystems, groundwater-surface water interaction, water chemistry, isotope hydrology, regional groundwater flow systems forrest_harvey
Alan Ellsworth Water Resource Specialist - WRD DC Liaison Watershed science, atmospheric deposition effects, snow hydrology, wetland processes alan_ellsworth
Kris Parker Administrative Assistant Logistics for meetings; collateral duty as EEO counselor; timekeeper for WRD; PMIS; member of WRD management team – take notes, follow up on action items. Monitor AED machines and CPR, AED, First Aid providers in the building. Credit card purchases. kris_parker

Aquatic Systems Branch

Name Title Expertise Email
Kerensa King Contaminants Specialist Ecotoxicology, water quality, pesticide toxicology, storm water runoff, aquatic ecology, heavy metal contamination, acid mine drainage, fish and wildlife biology, Pacific salmon ecology kerensa_king
Larry Martin Hydrologist Groundwater-surface water interaction, Water supplies (water wells and springs), Regional groundwater flow systems larry_martin
Mike Martin Hydrologist Floodplain analyses, open channel flow, hydraulics, wetland restoration mike_martin
Nic Medley Fisheries Biologist Aquatic ecology, ecotoxicology, environmental monitoring, hydrology, geomorphology, river restoration, regulated rivers, water management, instream flows carl_medley
Kevin Noon Wetland Scientist Hydrology and ecology of water-dependent ecosystems kevin_noon
Pete Penoyer Hydrogeologist & Water Quality Team Lead Contaminant hydrogeology, water quality, hydraulic fracturing, unconventional oil and gas resource development pete_penoyer
Steve Rice Geohydrologist Groundwater quality, springs, karst hydrology and geochemistry, groundwater recharge and flow mechanisms, oil and gas/mining impacts steven_rice
Gary Smillie Hydrology Program Lead Surface water hydrology, open channel hydraulics, erosion and sedimentation, flood hazard assessment, fluvial geomorphology, NPS floodplain management policy gary_smillie
Joel Wagner Hydrologist & Wetlands Program Lead Wetland and riparian hydrology, restoration, delineation, condition assessment, management, policy, regulatory compliance joel_wagner
John Wullschleger Fisheries Program Lead Fish population and community monitoring, aquatic invertebrate community monitoring, aquatic invasive species prevention and management, fishery management, ecology of altered / regulated aquatic systems, fish and aquatic system restoration john_wullschleger

Ocean & Coastal Resources Branch

Name Title Expertise Email
Eva DiDonato Branch Chief Water quality, marine pollution, monitoring (water quality, coral reef fish, submerged aquatic vegetation), coastal watershed assessment, marine resource management, estuarine/marine ecology, coral reefs, coral disease, eutrophication, interagency partnerships, research facilitation, scientific diving eva_didonato
Lynda Bell Sea Level Rise Specialist GPS and TLS surveyor and coastal geomorphologist, marine geophysicist with LIDAR, satellite altimetry, GPS, TLS, tidal modeling, geodetic datum, and GIS expertise. Physical oceanographer with expertise in coastal inundation modeling, coastal change dynamics, and physical marine and estuarine processes. lynda_bell
Karl Brookins Fisheries Biologist Pacific Island and Pacific Northwest marine fisheries (science and management), marine education, mariculture, oceanography, surfperch, crab larval ecology, and sandy beach ecology karl_brookins
Jeremy Cantor GIS Specialist, Web Designer GIS, remote sensing, cartography, spatial analysis and modeling, image interpretation and geospatial data management, web design jeremy_cantor
Cliff McCreedy Marine Resource Management Specialist NPS and federal ocean and coastal policies, marine management planning, marine protected areas, bioinvasions, recreational boating and fishing, marine vulnerability assessment, NPS diving program cliff_mccreedy

Planning & Information Branch

Name Title Expertise Email
Pat Mangan Branch Chief Environmental Impact Assessment of Hydropower, Irrigation, Water Supply, Flood Control; and Maritime Hydrocarbon and Minerals Extraction; Military and Civil Works Planning; Water Policy for developing countries patrick_mangan
Jeff Albright Hydrologist Water resource management, multi-disciplinary resource condition assessment and reporting, strategic planning jeff_albright
Gretel Enck Outdoor Recreation Planner Information organization, NPS messaging, resource interpretation, resource planning gretel_enck
Paula Galloway CSU Research Associate Microsoft Access/Excel/VBA programming/macros, SQL database queries, chemical engineering paula_galloway
Caroline Goughis Research Associate Water chemistry and ecology caroline_goughis
Jia Ling Database Manager Data management, data dissemination, GIS analyses, customized GIS applications, web design and development jia_ling
Dean Tucker Natural Resource Specialist Data management and reporting, hydrographic analysis, computer graphics, water resources applications in GIS, and environmental economics dean_tucker
Don Weeks Climate Change Resource Planner Climate change, scenario planning, water resource planning, water quality monitoring, aquifer characterization don_weeks

Water Rights Branch

Name Title Expertise Email
Bill Hansen Branch Chief Water rights and water quantity policy, instream flow and groundwater protection, wild and scenic rivers, and surface water hydrology and management bill_hansen
Jennifer Back Hydrologist Water rights, Groundwater-surface water interactions, Wild and Scenic Rivers jennifer_back
Joseph Chafey Hydrologic Technician Surface water flow and groundwater level monitoring, data collection, and analysis. Maintenance and preparation of hydrologic monitoring and land surveying equipment. Water rights public notice review, documentation research, reporting compliance and risk assessment joseph_chafey
Paula Cutillo Hydrologist Groundwater hydrology, groundwater modeling, water rights paula_cutillo
Peter Fahmy Policy Analyst Federal and state water rights statutes, caselaw, regulations, and policies; state administrative hearing procedures; National Park Service statutes, regulations, and policies peter_a_fahmy
Chris Gable Hydrologist Water rights assessments, surface and groundwater field methods, data analysis and instrumentation, which includes Acoustic Doppler Velocimeter and Acoustic Doppler Current Profiler chris_gable
Gwen Gerber Hydrologist Groundwater and surface water hydrologist, field methods, water quantity technical expert, data analysis, and water rights inventories and assessments gwen_gerber
James Harte Hydrologist Surface water hydrology, surface water - groundwater interactions, sediment transport, water rights james_harte
Jeff Hughes Hydrologist Water rights, surface water hydrology jeff_hughes
Eric Lord Water Rights Specialist Water rights, water law eric_lord
Sharla Stevenson Hydrologist Surface water hydrology, snow hydrology, hydroclimatology, statistics, and GIS sharla_stevenson
Mark Wondzell Hydrologist Surface water hydrology; instream flow quantification. mark_wondzell

Aquatic Resource Professionals

Aquatic Resource Professionals are Water Resources Division (WRD) supported technical staff who are located in region or park offices and who are supervised locally. These specialists provide technical and policy support on local issues for WRD, the regions, and their respective parks. They are a vital extension of the services provided by the NPS Water Resources Division.

Name Title Region Expertise Email
Marie Denn Aquatic Ecologist Pacific West Wetland monitoring and restoration, wetland mapping, rare plant and plant community monitoring, program planning for natural resources stewardship, water quality monitoring marie_denn
Jeff Duncan Fishery Ecologist & Water Quality Specialist Southeast Aquatic ecology from a systems perspective, southeastern aquatic communities, invasion ecology, biotic homogenization, water quality, Wild and Scenic Rivers, hydropower jeff_duncan
Colleen Filippone Hydrologist Intermountain Groundwater hydrology, unsaturated flow dynamics especially as related to cultural resource protection, hydrologic instrumentation and data collection, erosion and soil loss mitigation colleen_filippone
Mark Ford Wetlands Ecologist Southeast Plant biology and ecology, restoration, coastal processes, fire ecology mark_ford
Jay Glase Fishery Biologist Midwest Lake and stream ecology, fluvial hydrology, instream fisheries habitat, benthic mapping of lakes and streams, riverine and coastal ecosystem restoration jay_glase
Gary Karst Groundwater Hydrologist Pacific West Physical and quantitative groundwater hydrology; groundwater-surface water interaction, regional flow system analysis gary_karst
Paul Kennard Geomorphologist Pacific West Flooding and geo-hazards; erosion, debris flow, and landslide potential; river channel movement and stream bank erosion; glacier influences; riparian and in-stream large wood interactions; and forest hydrology paul_kennard
Amy Larsen Aquatic Ecologist & Pilot Alaska Wetland ecosystem dynamics in subarctic and arctic ecosystems, climate change, long term lake monitoring, surface water interactions with permafrost, impacts of fire on wetland ecosystems, and aviation amy_larsen
Brenda Moraska Lafrancois Aquatic Ecologist Midwest Lake, stream, and coastal ecosystems (including large lakes and rivers), water quality trends, watershed biogeochemistry, algal and invertebrate communities, nutrient enrichment, aquatic invasive species, contaminants, and climate change brenda_moraska
Marian Norris Aquatic Ecologist National Capitol/Northeast Water resource monitoring, wetland functional assessment, aquatic ecology marian_norris
Patti Rafferty Coastal Ecologist Northeast Estuarine ecology, marsh, restoration ecology, barrier island, geomorphology, sediment transport, sea level rise,salt marsh biogeochemistry patricia_rafferty
Peter Sharpe Hydrologist Northeast Tidal and non-tidal wetland ecology, plant ecology, water chemistry, hydrology, wetland/stream restoration, study design peter_sharpe
Melissa Trammell Fishery Biologist Intermountain Colorado River, Threatened and Endangered Fish, Desert Fishes, Aquatic Ecology melissa_trammell
Dan Young Fishery Biologist Alaska Salmon and resident fish ecology, salmon escapement monitoring, and radio telemetry dan_young

Regional Ocean Coordinators

Regional Ocean Coordinators are Water Resources Division (WRD) supported technical staff who are located in region or park offices and who are supervised locally. These specialists provide technical and policy support on local issues for WRD, the regions, and their respective parks. They are a vital extension of the services provided by the NPS Water Resources Division.

Name Title Region Expertise Email
Sarah Allen Ocean and Coastal Resources Program Coordinator Pacific West Marine ecology, marine birds and mammals, intertidal communities, marine spatial modeling with GIS, marine debris sarah_allen
Tahzay Jones Coastal Ecologist Alaska Coastal ecology (arctic & tropical), marine biology (arctic & tropical), coastal physical and hydrological processes, island ecology, freshwater stream ecology, water quality, systems modeling, fisheries tahzay_jones
C. Anna Toline Marine Scientist - Ocean Program Coordinator Southeast Marine science including but not limited to water quality, wildlife health and management, marine protected areas, fisheries, invasive species, etc. (all things marine). Habitats are widely-varied and include oyster reefs, coral reefs, sea grass, mangroves, and tidal wetlands catherine_toline

Last Updated: March 23, 2015